Get started1 Wilderness Park is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 41.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 21 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£3,145
Street avg £3,230
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Goldsmiths Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

17 August 2020Most recent
£195,000
+29.1%over 16 years30 June 2004
£151,000
+10.6%over 1 year13 August 2002
£136,500
+14.2%over 2 years3 September 1999
£119,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1DQ: £195,000 (2024–2020).
8 Wilderness Park Beacon Close Crowborough
Sold Feb 2024
9 Wilderness Park Beacon Close Crowborough
Sold Sept 2023
2 Wilderness Park Beacon Close Crowborough
Sold Dec 2020
5 Wilderness Park Beacon Close Crowborough
Sold Sept 2020
3 Wilderness Park Beacon Close Crowborough
Sold Aug 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TN6 1BN
Closest school
0.7 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.