Get started2 Isfield Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1445 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £521,000 sits 75.1% above the 2012 sale of £297,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 17.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in October 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
2 Isfield Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2021
2 Isfield Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 9 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 2 Isfield Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,216
Street avg £3,527
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rowan House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

8 October 2012Most recent
£297,500
+15.5%over 9 years31 July 2003
£257,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1BN: £355,000 (2024–2021).
1 Beech Tree Cottages Church Road Crowborough
Sold Dec 2024
Observatory Church Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2022
1 Isfield Cottages Church Road Crowborough
Sold Jul 2022
2 Beech Tree Cottages Church Road Crowborough
Sold May 2021
Observatory Cottage Church Road Crowborough
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
TN6 1LF
Closest school
0.7 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.