Get startedObservatory is a semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 345 m² (around 3714 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,074,000 is 20.4% below the 2022 sale of £1,350,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 345 m² the property is well over the postcode median (142 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £1,350,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Observatory's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Observatory was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,074,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£1,350,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
Observatory outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,913
Street avg £3,405
Floor Area
345 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rowan House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2022Most recent
£1,350,000
+97.1%over 11 years8 August 2011
£685,000
+61.2%over 8 years29 November 2002
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1BN: £300,000 (2024–2020).
1 Beech Tree Cottages Church Road Crowborough
Sold Dec 2024
1 Isfield Cottages Church Road Crowborough
Sold Jul 2022
2 Beech Tree Cottages Church Road Crowborough
Sold May 2021
Observatory Cottage Church Road Crowborough
Sold Mar 2021
Croft Lodge Flat 2 Church Road Crowborough
Sold May 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.