Get startedClockhouse Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the 7th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Clockhouse Court, where floor areas span 31–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 17.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Clockhouse Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 16 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, Clockhouse Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,211
Street avg £2,936
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

29 March 2016Most recent
£183,000
+47.6%over 11 years17 December 2004
£124,000
+37.9%over 2 years18 February 2002
£89,950
+19.9%over 2 years2 November 1999
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1AF: £186,000 (2024–2016).
Clockhouse Court Ashton Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Apr 2024
1 Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2020
Clockhouse Court Flat 2 Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Feb 2017
Clockhouse Court Flat 5 Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Jan 2016
Clockhouse Court Flat 1 Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold May 2007
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TN6 1RW
Lidl — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.