Get started4 Beacon Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5DF). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1147 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 sits 64.1% above the 2014 sale of £245,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014.
4 Beacon Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Nov 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
4 Beacon Hill is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,299
Street avg £3,126
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Idol View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

29 September 2014Most recent
£245,000
-2.0%over 2 years25 May 2012
£249,950
+160.4%over 17 years12 January 1995
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5DF: £410,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TN39 5JY
Closest school
0.6 km
Glenleigh Park Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.