Get started12 Beacon Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5DF). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 131.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £530,000 in January 2023.
12 Beacon Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 12 Beacon Hill is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 - Oak Tree - Fell to ground level.
Latest sale on 12 Beacon Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 12 Beacon Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,417
Street avg £3,058
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Idol View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

PRUNING BACK OF ONE OAK TREE.
30 January 2023Most recent
£530,000
+22.7%over 2 years30 April 2020
£432,000
+49.0%over 3 years29 November 2016
£289,950
+166.0%over 20 years28 May 1996
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5DF: £410,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TN39 5JW
Closest school
0.6 km
Glenleigh Park Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.