Get started29 Beacon Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5DF). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 140.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £475,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history at 29 Beacon Hill is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Various works to trees.
29 Beacon Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
29 Beacon Hill outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,612
Street avg £3,052
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Idol View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
CUT BACK THREE OAK TREES BY APPROXIMATELY 20%.
4 November 2022Most recent
£475,000
+115.9%over 16 years3 March 2006
£220,000
+144.6%over 9 years25 November 1996
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5DF: £410,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TN39 5JW
Closest school
0.6 km
Glenleigh Park Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.