Get started30 Beacon Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5DF). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 104.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £405,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history at 30 Beacon Hill is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
(T1) - Oak - To reduce crown overall by 1-2 metres leaving tree at a height of 12 metres after pruning and crown thinned by 10%.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£405,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 30 Beacon Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,932
Street avg £3,073
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Idol View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Oak Tree - 15ft from house and 5ft from fence, to reduce height by 2m meters and partial reduction of lower branches over the fence and nearest house.
10 February 2022Most recent
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5DF: £410,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TN39 5JY
Closest school
0.6 km
Glenleigh Park Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB