Get started20 Beacon Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5DF). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 116.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £429,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 20 Beacon Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£429,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
20 Beacon Hill outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,125
Street avg £3,067
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Idol View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2021Most recent
£429,000
+22.6%over 2 years1 March 2019
£350,000
+53.5%over 12 years21 December 2006
£228,000
+137.6%over 10 years30 August 1996
£95,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5DF: £410,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TN39 5JW
Closest school
0.6 km
Glenleigh Park Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.