Get started2 Beacon Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5DF). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 is 23.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 65.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 31 EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Planning history at 2 Beacon Hill is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 - Silver Birch Tree - Reduced by 20% (2-3 metres)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£406,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Beacon Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,197
Street avg £3,097
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Idol View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

T1 - Silver Birch. Reduce by 20%
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 September 2017Most recent
£406,000
+232.8%over 21 years21 March 1996
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5DF: £410,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TN39 5JW
Closest school
0.6 km
Glenleigh Park Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB