Get started18 Cumberland Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5BU). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 31.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £208,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Cumberland Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 18 Cumberland Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 21 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Cumberland Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,237
Street avg £3,348
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

29 April 2019Most recent
£208,000
+4.0%over 1 year31 May 2017
£200,000
+138.1%over 14 years21 June 2002
£84,000
+55.7%over 4 years4 June 1998
£53,950
+63.5%5 January 1998
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5BU: £270,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TN39 5AU
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Bexhill. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.