Get started14 Cumberland Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5BU). It has a recorded floor area of 16 m² (around 172 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,335/sq ft) was about 739.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 16 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £230,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Cumberland Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 14 Cumberland Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 27 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 14 Cumberland Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£14,375
Street avg £2,414
Floor Area
16 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

2 December 2022Most recent
£230,000
+21.1%over 2 years2 October 2020
£190,000
+68.9%over 16 years27 August 2004
£112,500
+525.0%over 8 years6 March 1996
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5BU: £277,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TN39 5BU
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Bexhill. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.