Get started3 Cumberland Road is an end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5BU). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2022 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 29.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £262,177 in November 2023.
Price for 3 Cumberland Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 27 years.
£262,177
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 3 Cumberland Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,032
Street avg £3,364
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£262,177
+404.2%over 24 years9 April 1999
£52,000
+38.3%over 2 years29 August 1996
£37,588
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5BU: £277,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Bexhill. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.