Get started11 Cumberland Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5BU). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 101.5% above the 2013 sale of £131,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 18.4% below the postcode norm. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in September 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Cumberland Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 17 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 11 Cumberland Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,424
Street avg £3,411
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2013Most recent
£131,000
+219.5%over 16 years10 January 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5BU: £270,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TN39 5AU
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Bexhill. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB