Get started20 Camperdown Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 16% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 100.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold April 2022 for £225,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 20 Camperdown Street.
Extension: Front of property
Proposed front porch.
20 Camperdown Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
20 Camperdown Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,041
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitehouse Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Front porch.
29 April 2022Most recent
£225,000
+38.9%over 4 years30 August 2017
£162,000
+20.0%over 10 years11 May 2007
£135,000
+245.3%over 10 years30 December 1996
£39,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5BE: £240,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TN39 5AU
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Bexhill. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.