Get started3 Blackfields Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4JL). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It hasn't traded since January 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 sits 80.2% above the 2005 sale of £247,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 20.4% below the postcode norm. At 128 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
3 Blackfields Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
3 Blackfields Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.9% per year over 5 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 15.9% per year over 5 years.
3 Blackfields Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,930
Street avg £3,114
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2005Most recent
£247,000
+111.1%over 5 years17 December 1999
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4JL: £392,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TN39 4NB
Duke Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bexhill High Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.