Get started17 Blackfields Avenue is a detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4JL). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 is 41.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£292,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
17 Blackfields Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,896
Street avg £3,026
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

18 December 2015Most recent
£292,500
+203.1%over 18 years20 June 1997
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4JL: £392,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Duke Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bexhill High Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.