Get started6 Buxton Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 36.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 141% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £186,500 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2025
Price for 6 Buxton Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 20 years.
£186,500
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 20 years.
6 Buxton Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,784
Street avg £1,494
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buxton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

31 January 2019Most recent
£186,500
+7.2%over 3 years4 September 2015
£174,000
+47.5%over 11 years30 July 2004
£118,000
+12.4%over 1 year30 April 2003
£105,000
+176.3%over 3 years23 July 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4BD: £147,500 (2022–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN39 4XD
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Bexhill. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.