Get started1b is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 44% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £175,000 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION AND PORCH EXTENSION TO DOMESTIC DWELLING.
1b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 1b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £1,609
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buxton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2019Most recent
£175,000
+51.5%over 6 years25 January 2013
£115,500
26 August 2011
£115,500
+80.5%over 10 years2 March 2001
£64,000
+52.4%over 3 years5 January 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4BD: £174,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TN39 4XD
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Bexhill. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.