Get started5 Ceylon Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3UG). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £585,000 in November 2025.
5 Ceylon Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£572,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 5 Ceylon Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,007
Street avg £4,353
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crofton Park Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

17 November 2025Most recent
£585,000
+56.0%over 17 years18 January 2008
£375,000
+51.5%over 5 years20 March 2002
£247,500
+47.3%over 2 years11 October 1999
£168,000
+15.9%over 7 months7 March 1999
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3UG: £580,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Little Common School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.