Get started14 Ceylon Walk is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3UG). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 90.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £580,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Ceylon Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 16 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 14 Ceylon Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,800
Street avg £4,154
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crofton Park Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

1 September 2022Most recent
£580,000
+114.8%over 16 years19 April 2006
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3UG: £585,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TN39 3BU
Closest school
0.7 km
Little Common School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB