Get started16 Collington Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3UB). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £645,000 in November 2023.
16 Collington Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
16 Collington Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£650,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 28 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 28 years.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Collington Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,418
Street avg £3,076
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pinewoods — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2023Most recent
£645,000
+92.5%over 14 years22 April 2009
£335,000
+16.7%over 6 years3 March 2003
£287,000
+202.7%over 7 years2 February 1996
£94,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3UB: £575,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
TN39 3BT
Closest school
0.5 km
Little Common School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.