Get started8 Alexander Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3RR). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £534,000 is 46.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 18 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in December 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Alexander Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2024
8 Alexander Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 13 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 8 Alexander Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,967
Street avg £3,702
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pages Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

5 December 2014Most recent
£365,000
+13.0%over 9 years11 March 2005
£323,000
+15.4%over 1 year17 October 2003
£279,950
+63.7%over 1 year11 December 2001
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3RR: £627,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TN39 3BU
Closest school
0.8 km
Little Common School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.