Get started10 Alexander Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3RR). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £699,950.
10 Alexander Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Latest sale on 10 Alexander Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£677,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 30 years.
£699,950
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 10 Alexander Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,242
Street avg £3,686
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pages Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed conservatory to the side of a property to form a cat room.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single story extension to rear of property and carry out internal alterations including loft conversion with rooflight windows.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 August 2024Most recent
£699,950
+32.1%over 3 years16 August 2021
£530,000
+63.1%over 8 years21 June 2013
£325,000
+34.0%over 1 year11 November 2011
£242,500
+203.1%over 16 years17 February 1995
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3RR: £620,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Little Common School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.