Get started18 Alexander Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3RR). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £627,000 is 28% above the 2018 sale price. At 138 m² it's 26% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 18 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £490,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Alexander Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£627,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 6 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 6 years.
18 Alexander Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,551
Street avg £3,727
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pages Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2018Most recent
£490,000
+78.2%over 6 years10 August 2012
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3RR: £627,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TN39 3BT
Closest school
0.8 km
Little Common School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB