Get started50 West Parade is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3DX). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. Other recorded features include notable views and a self-contained annexe.
At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 93.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £650,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
ROOF EXTENSIONS AND OTHER ALTERATIONS TO MAISONETTE.
Latest sale on 50 West Parade was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£641,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£650,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
50 West Parade is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,561
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sovereign Light Cafe — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2022Most recent
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3DX: £225,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
1.1 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB