Get started21 Montserrat is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3DS). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. At 98 m² this is the 8th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 82–161 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 25 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £310,000.
21 Montserrat has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 21 Montserrat lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,163
Street avg £2,487
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sovereign Light Cafe — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2025Most recent
£310,000
+11.7%over 6 years27 February 2018
£277,500
+38.8%over 4 years16 December 2013
£200,000
+1.5%over 9 years16 April 2004
£197,000
+152.6%over 7 years4 April 1997
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3DS: £385,000 (2024–2019).
15 Montserrat West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Aug 2024
1 Montserrat West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2022
11 Montserrat West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Mar 2022
8 Montserrat West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jun 2021
12 Montserrat West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold May 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TN39 3FE
Closest school
1.2 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.