Get started2 St Kitts is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 89 m² this is the 7th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 79–192 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, main heating went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 26% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 24 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £257,075.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 St Kitts has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£257,075
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 St Kitts lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,888
Street avg £3,063
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sovereign Light Cafe — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

10 July 2020Most recent
£257,075
+28.5%over 3 years3 October 2016
£200,000
+86.9%over 15 years6 July 2001
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3DR: £453,700 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TN39 3FE
Closest school
1.2 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.