Get started12a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 86 m² this is the 5th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 79–192 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 24 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £330,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
12a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 12a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,837
Street avg £3,018
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sovereign Light Cafe — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

15 June 2018Most recent
£330,000
+24.5%over 1 year21 September 2016
£265,000
+116.3%over 11 years25 November 2004
£122,500
+88.5%over 9 years17 November 1995
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3DR: £453,700 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TN39 3BU
Closest school
1.2 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.