Get started9 Richmond Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3DN). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£594/sq ft) was about 167.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 140 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (169 m² median across 12 EPCs). Last sale on file: £895,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Richmond Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2023
9 Richmond Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed side and rear extensions together with new attached garage including widening of existing vehicular access.
Latest sale on 9 Richmond Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£975,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 27 years.
£895,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 27 years.
9 Richmond Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,393
Street avg £3,411
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey extensions at side and rear. Alternative to application approved under RR/2014/1564/P).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 April 2022Most recent
£895,000
+75.5%over 6 years24 September 2015
£510,000
+6.9%over 1 year9 May 2014
£477,000
+302.5%over 18 years26 May 1995
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3DN: £695,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
TN39 3BT
Closest school
1.1 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.