Get started14 Richmond Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3DN). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,021,000 is 16.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 117.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £875,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Richmond Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£1,021,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£875,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
14 Richmond Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,538
Street avg £3,482
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

1 November 2021Most recent
£875,000
+280.4%over 20 years8 June 2001
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3DN: £695,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
TN39 3BT
Closest school
1.1 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB