Get started18 Richmond Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3DN). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2201 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £786,000 is 20.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 204 m² it's 27.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (160 m² median across 12 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
18 Richmond Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2020
18 Richmond Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£786,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 9 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Richmond Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,179
Street avg £3,679
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

15 March 2016Most recent
£650,000
+49.4%over 8 years27 July 2007
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3DN: £815,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
TN39 3EX
Closest school
1.1 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB