Get startedOakhall is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3BL). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 154 m² it sits well below the postcode median (245 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 72.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £622,500.
Oakhall valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£622,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Oakhall runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,042
Street avg £2,919
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 242 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Popps Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

19 April 2024Most recent
£622,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3BL: £750,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Little Common School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB