Get startedLittle Orchard is a five-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3BL). It has a recorded floor area of 317 m² (around 3412 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 317 m² the property is well over the postcode median (231 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £945,000.
Little Orchard's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Little Orchard was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£884,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£945,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, Little Orchard stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,981
Street avg £3,131
Floor Area
317 m²
Street avg 215 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Popps Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

1 December 2023Most recent
£945,000
+139.2%over 22 years18 December 2000
£395,000
+32.8%over 1 year11 August 1999
£297,500
+83.1%over 2 years25 September 1996
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3BL: £650,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
TN39 3EX
Closest school
0.6 km
Little Common School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.