Get started23 Kewhurst Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £485,000 is 12.8% above the 2016 sale price. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Kewhurst Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2019
23 Kewhurst Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 16 years.
£429,950
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£2,945
Street avg £3,324
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wellesley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

21 March 2016Most recent
£429,950
+41.0%over 5 years9 June 2010
£305,000
-1.6%over 3 years18 January 2007
£310,000
+34.8%over 2 years30 January 2004
£230,000
+60.8%over 4 years17 January 2000
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3BJ: £565,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Little Common School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.