Get started11 Kewhurst Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £585,000 — fresh data.
11 Kewhurst Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 11 Kewhurst Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£567,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 11 Kewhurst Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,643
Street avg £3,135
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wellesley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

28 February 2025Most recent
£585,000
+2.6%over 3 years4 January 2022
£570,000
+35.7%over 1 year10 July 2020
£420,000
+220.6%over 21 years20 November 1998
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3BJ: £560,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
TN39 3RB
Closest school
0.6 km
Little Common School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.