Get started6 Elsted Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3BG). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 is 25.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £423,500.
6 Elsted Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2025
6 Elsted Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£423,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Elsted Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,958
Street avg £3,568
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Withyham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

15 August 2018Most recent
£423,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3BG: £520,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TN39 3BU
Closest school
1.1 km
Little Common School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB