Get started2 Elsted Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3BG). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £556,000 is 30.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2026
ENLARGEMENT OF THE GLAZED FRONT PORCH;ENLARGEMENT OF THE EXISTING GARAGE;LINKING OF 3 EXISTING DORMERS, INTO ONE;ADDITION OF A ROOF LIGHT ON EACH OF THE TWO HIPPED GABLE ROOFS;ENLARGEMENT OF THE EXISTING REAR DORMER;ADDITION OF A GROUND FLOOR CONSERVATORY.
2 Elsted Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£556,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£425,056
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£3,373
Street avg £3,621
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Withyham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

16 June 2016Most recent
£425,056
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3BG: £520,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
TN39 3BU
Closest school
1.1 km
Little Common School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB