Get started8a is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3BE). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £711,000 is 23.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £575,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 178 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (147 m² median across 8 EPCs).
8a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£711,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 8a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,230
Street avg £2,985
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Gorses — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

22 February 2019Most recent
£575,000
+35.9%over 12 years2 August 2006
£423,000
+1.9%over 10 months22 September 2005
£415,000
+38.4%over 3 years31 May 2002
£299,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3BE: £540,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
1.2 km
Little Common School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.