Get started11 The Gorses is a detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3BE). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1493 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £597,000 sits 75.6% above the 2007 sale of £340,000.
11 The Gorses's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£597,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 8 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 8 years.
On habitable rooms, 11 The Gorses runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,451
Street avg £3,083
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Gorses — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

6 July 2007Most recent
£340,000
+102.4%over 7 years20 October 1999
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3BE: £560,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
Closest school
1.2 km
Little Common School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB