Get started20 Withyham Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Cooden, Bexhill-On-Sea, Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3BD). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Today's modelled estimate of £746,000 is 22.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 71.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £610,000 in December 2020. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
20 Withyham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Proposed erection of a detached garage at side, conversion of existing integral garage into an habitable room together with erection of a entrance porch.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£746,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£610,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£3,352
Street avg £3,076
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Withyham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

7 December 2020Most recent
£610,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3BD: £595,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
TN39 3BT
Closest school
1.1 km
Little Common School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB