Get started17 Withyham Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Cooden, Bexhill-On-Sea, Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3BD). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £758,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
17 Withyham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and first floor side extension to form additional living accommodation. Replacement of existing raised deck area with raised patio and obscure screen.
17 Withyham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£782,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 25 years.
£758,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 Withyham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,331
Street avg £2,987
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Withyham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

27 September 2021Most recent
£758,000
+104.9%over 16 years3 March 2005
£370,000
+21.3%over 1 year10 December 2003
£305,000
+76.3%over 5 years12 August 1998
£173,000
+49.1%over 1 year27 September 1996
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3BD: £580,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
1.1 km
Little Common School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.