Get started12 Withyham Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Cooden, Bexhill-On-Sea, Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3BD). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £654,000 is 33.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015.
12 Withyham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2025
Price for 12 Withyham Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 20 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Withyham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,952
Street avg £3,112
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Withyham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

16 November 2015Most recent
£490,000
+96.0%over 14 years9 April 2001
£250,000
+140.4%over 5 years4 October 1995
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3BD: £595,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
1.1 km
Little Common School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.