Get started25 Withyham Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3BA). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2262 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £682,000 sits 62.4% above the 2012 sale of £420,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 18.8% below the postcode norm. At 210 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2012. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
25 Withyham Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
CONVERSION OF DOUBLE GARAGE TO BEDROOM AND ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO THE REAR.
25 Withyham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£682,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 12 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 12 years.
25 Withyham Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,999
Street avg £3,226
Floor Area
210 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Jevington Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

27 November 2012Most recent
£420,000
+55.6%over 12 years31 August 2000
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3BA: £665,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
1.0 km
Little Common School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB