Get started46 Withyham Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3BA). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £560,000 is 21.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £460,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
46 Withyham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£560,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 19 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£3,286
Street avg £3,109
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Jevington Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

17 March 2020Most recent
£460,000
+33.5%over 15 years16 November 2004
£344,500
+49.8%over 2 years18 April 2002
£230,000
+1.3%over 1 year27 September 2000
£227,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3BA: £665,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
TN39 3BU
Closest school
1.0 km
Little Common School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.