Get started144 Cooden Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AW). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 is 37.1% above the 2015 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
144 Cooden Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2023
SECOND DRIVEWAY INTO MAIN ROAD FOR SAFETY REASONS.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£365,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 144 Cooden Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,486
Street avg £2,671
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hartfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

31 March 2015Most recent
£365,500
+32.9%over 11 years27 November 2003
£275,000
+148.3%over 8 years27 November 1995
£110,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AW: £530,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
1.1 km
Little Common School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.