Get started130a is a detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AW). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1017 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £621,000 is 17.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£521/sq ft) was about 142.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it sits well below the postcode median (153 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £530,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
130a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£621,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 19 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 130a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,608
Street avg £2,448
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hartfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

30 July 2019Most recent
£530,000
+23.3%over 1 year24 August 2017
£430,000
+2.6%2 June 2017
£419,000
+27.0%over 5 years16 April 2012
£330,000
+120.0%over 11 years19 April 2000
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AW: £505,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
Closest school
1.1 km
Little Common School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.