Get started9 Pages Avenue is a detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AP). It has a recorded floor area of 285 m² (around 3068 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2025) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in March 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in June 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 285 m² the property is well over the postcode median (154 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £904,000 sits 623.2% above the 1997 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 79.6% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
9 Pages Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Proposed garden room in rear garden.
Latest sale on 9 Pages Avenue was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£904,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Pages Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£439
Street avg £3,101
Floor Area
285 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Richmond Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed extensions and internal alterations.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 June 1997Most recent
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AP: £519,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
1.3 km
Little Common School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB