Get started5 Pages Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AP). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 sits 55.1% above the 2020 sale of £310,204. Last sale on file: £310,204 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
5 Pages Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension at rear and conversion of garage.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 20 years.
£310,204
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 5 Pages Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,903
Street avg £2,856
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Richmond Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

31 January 2020Most recent
£310,204
-40.2%over 3 years29 November 2016
£519,000
+50.4%over 8 years8 October 2008
£345,000
+86.5%over 8 years25 October 1999
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AP: £490,000 (2022–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TN39 3BU
Closest school
1.3 km
Little Common School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.