Get started151 Cooden Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in September 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £649,000 sits 159.9% above the 2001 sale of £249,700. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 25.8% below the postcode norm.
151 Cooden Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£649,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 3 years.
£249,700
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 3 years.
151 Cooden Drive outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,784
Street avg £3,335
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gillham Wood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

12 September 2001Most recent
£249,700
+53.7%over 3 years23 July 1998
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AJ: £725,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
TN39 3BT
Closest school
1.1 km
Little Common School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB